Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Java Republic recognises that its customers, visitors, users, email recipients and others who use our websites (collectively or individually known as “Users”) value their privacy.

This Privacy Policy details important information regarding the use and disclosure of User information collected by us. Java Republic provides this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using our website or our Newsletter.

Your use of our website and any personal information you provide on the site remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Java Republic complies with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003.

Java Republic reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time and without notice, and it is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy on a regular basis for any changes. Java Republic will update the “Last Updated” date above whenever a change is made to the Privacy Policy. Your use of the Java Republic Website following any amendment of the Privacy Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of the revised terms. If you do not agree to any of these terms, you should leave the website immediately.


The Information Java Republic Collects

User Provided Information:
You provide certain personally identifiable information (such as your email address) to Java Republic when you register for the member’s section of the website, which is secured by SSL encryption, when you sign up to the monthly newsletter or when you e-mail us directly.

Cookies Information:
When you visit our website, we may send one or more cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser.

Java Republic uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of our website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Log File Information:
When you use our website, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Clear GIFs Information:
When you use our website, we may employ “clear GIFs” (a.k.a. Web Beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our Users anonymously (i.e., in a non-personally-identifiable manner). In addition, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails (e.g: the Java Republic newsletter) sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients.


The way Java Republic Uses Information

If you submit personally identifiable information to us through our website, then we use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of our website.

We do not use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific promotion or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. We may, however, use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major website changes or for customer service purposes) or for accounting purposes.

We use both your personally identifiable information and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, etc.) to improve the quality and design of our website and to create new features, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing User preferences and trends.

We use cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit our website; (b) provide custom, personalised content and information; and (c) monitor the effectiveness of our email marketing campaigns.


When Java Republic Discloses Information

We provide personally identifiable information and non-personally-identifiable information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with our privacy policy, and we use reasonable efforts to limit their use of such information and to use other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We do not share or sell your personally identifiable information (such as name or email address) with any third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your explicit consent.

We do share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third-parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, and/or functionality on our website.

We may release personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and laws (such as Irish Copyright Law) or respond to a court order.

Java Republic also reserves the right to disclose personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information that Java Republic believes, in good faith, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government agencies, to protect the security or integrity of our website, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Java Republic, our Users or others.


Your Choices About Privacy

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through our website, in which case Java Republic may not be able to provide certain services to you.
To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (for example such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to our newsletter subscription service.

Please contact Java Republic with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, your consent, or your opt-in or opt-out choices by sending an email to info@Java Republic.ie.


Third Party Advertisers, Links to Other Sites

Java Republic has links to other third party sites; an example of this would be our Useful links page. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalise the advertising content you see. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other companies who are advertised on our site. If you follow a link to another web site, please consult their individual Privacy Policy.

Java Republic does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out.

Currently, Java Republic has no relationships with any third-party online ad servers or ad networks.


Our Commitment to Data Security

Java Republic uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Java Republic and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, Java Republic makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.


Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Java Republic does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information or non-personally-identifiable information by us from persons under 13 years of age. If Java Republic learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected on the Java Republic website without verified parental consent, then Java Republic will delete this information.


Notice to International Users

Our website is hosted in Ireland. If you are a User accessing our website from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from Irish laws, please be advised that through your continued use of our website, which is governed by Irish law and this Privacy Policy, you are transferring your personal information to Ireland and you consent to that transfer.

In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that Java Republic is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganisation, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

There are no products