Privacy Policy

Java Republic recognises that its customers, visitors, users, email recipients and others who use our website (collectively or individually known as “Users”) value their privacy.

This Privacy Policy details important information regarding the use and disclosure of User information collected by us.

Any personal information you provide to Java Republic shall be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679).

Java Republic reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time and without notice of upcoming changes. Once changed however, we will notify Users of said changes by the publication of the revised Privacy Policy on our website. Java Republic will update the “Last Updated” date whenever a change is made to the Privacy Policy. Your use of the Java Republic website following any amendment of the Privacy Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of the revised terms. If you do not agree to any of these terms, you should leave the website immediately.

The Information Java Republic Collects

User Provided Information:
You provide certain personally identifiable information (such as your name, email address and phone number) to Java Republic when you register for the member’s section of the website, make a purchase via our website (both of which are which secured by SSL encryption),  when you sign up to the monthly newsletter, complete a contact form or when you e-mail us directly.

Cookies Information:
When you visit our website, we may send one or more cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser.

Java Republic uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of our website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Log File Information:
When you use our website, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs will include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

How Java Republic Uses Information

If you submit personally identifiable information to us through our website, we use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of our website.

We do not use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent or except as part of a specific promotion or feature. Consent given for marketing purposes can be withdrawn at any time.

We may use your email address to contact you for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major website changes or for customer service purposes) or for accounting purposes.

We use both your personally identifiable information and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous User usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, etc.) to improve the quality and design of our website and to create new features, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analysing User preferences and trends.

We use cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit our website; (b) provide custom, personalised content and information; and (c) monitor the effectiveness of our email marketing campaigns.

In addition to the above, should you make a purchase through the www.javarepublic.com website, it is necessary for us to process certain personally identifiable information (such as purchasing information) that is required to complete a transaction and to provide you with the goods you have ordered. The provision of such information is voluntary, however should you deny our ability to process the data you must be aware that we may not be able to complete your purchasing request.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”: text files which are stored on your computer and permit analysis of your use of the website. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie is usually transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA. However, if IP masking is enabled on this website, Google will first truncate your IP address in member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to and truncated on a Google server in the USA. Google will use this information on behalf of the Java Republic to analyse your use of the website, compile reports on website activities and provide the website operator with other services relating to website use and internet use. The IP address transferred by your browser for the purposes of Google Analytics will not be associated with other data held by Google.

 

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymize IP()”. This truncates IP addresses before further processing, making it impossible to link them to a specific individual.

 

You may prevent the storage of cookies by altering the settings in your browser software; however, please be aware that, if you do this, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website.

 

You may prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

 

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click on this link to prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics on this website in future. Doing this will place an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will have to click on the link again.

Financial Data

We do not collect or store any sensitive payment information. To complete a financial transaction on our website, you will engage directly with our payment handlers, Realex Payments. Your card payment data is handled securely by Realex Payments.

Security

Java Republic understand that you’re concerned about the security and privacy of your online transactions, and we take online security very seriously. Our website is fully compliant with the requirements set out in the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards version 2.0 (PCI DSS 2.0). We do not hold sensitive payment data when users interact with our site.

Secure Sockets Layer, or ‘SSL’, is the security technology used by Java Republic for encrypting a link between a web server and a browser. All data passed between our web server and your browser remains completely private and secure. For example, using SSL, your computer and ours agree to transpose whatever we are sending into an unintelligible hash of characters.

Through using SSL, we can ensure that your valuable personal data is fully encrypted when you interact with our site. Without this information on your computer or ours, no one can understand our encrypted communication. For your online safety, please expect anyone who communicates confidential information with you on the Internet to use encryption, the way we do. Whenever you communicate with us on secure sections of Java Republic you’ll notice that http:// is replaced by https:// , and look out for the padlock symbol.

When Java Republic Discloses Information

We provide personal data to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf in order for us to deliver our services and support our business. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with the GDPR, our instructions and privacy policy, and we use reasonable efforts to limit their use of such information and to use other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We do not share or sell your personal with any third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your explicit consent.

We may release your personal data if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and laws (such as Irish Copyright Law), respond to a court order, or to initiate legal proceedings against a person or persons who are suspected of infringing rights or property belonging to Java Republic.

Third Party Advertisers, Links to Other Sites

Our website contains social plugins for Facebook (including Instagram), LinkedIn and Twitter. The bookmarks are indicated by the respective logo. To enhance the protection of your data when visiting our website, the respective social plugin is not fully incorporated in the site; instead, an HTML link is used. This ensures that, when you access our website, no link is created to the servers of Facebook (including Instagram), LinkedIn or Twitter and your data is not transmitted to them.

 

If you click on the Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter button, a new window will open in your browser and open the website of Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter. In functional terms, the respective social plugin is equivalent to a hyperlink, meaning that neither we nor Facebook (including Instagram), LinkedIn or Twitter, collect data about you on our website.

 

If you are already logged in to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, the respective social media platform will be notified that you have accessed the corresponding page on our website and the respective platform may trace your visit to your account. Information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, (including Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, as well as your rights in this regard and the settings you can choose to protect your privacy, can be found in the privacy policies of Facebook (which includes Instagram), LinkedIn and Twitter at:

 

 

If you do not want Facebook (including Instagram), LinkedIn or Twitter to gather data about you via our website, before visiting our website you must log out of these sites and delete any cookies they have placed on your PC.

Java Republic currently does not provide any personally identifiable information or non-personally identifiable information to third-party ad servers or ad networks. Should we do so in the future, it will be done with your consent and it will be updated in our Privacy Policy.

Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Data

The processing of your personal data as described in this policy is based on your consent or on contractual necessity. This may arise from contracts entered into between you and Java Republic, and/or requests you make from us which require us to use your data to fulfil said request. This includes:

  • To provide you with the subscription, services or products you request
  • To process your payment information
  • To authenticate and verify your account
  • To provide customer support
  • To send important notices such as communications relating to payment, delivery of services and/or products, changes to our Terms & Conditions and to notify you about changes to our service.

In addition to this, the legal basis for processing your personal data is based on a necessity to fulfil our Terms & Conditions and to comply with our legal obligations.

Your Rights Under GDPR

We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Data that you may have provided through your use of our services and/or products. It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide to us is accurate. Please inform the Data Controller if you want to exercise your rights in relation to the following:

  • The Right to be Informed – We clearly outline in this Privacy Policy what data we collect, how it is used, how long we store it and how we share it. You also reserve the right to request this data.
  • The Right of Access – You can request a copy of the information we store on you at any time by contacting the Data Controller. We will provide you with this data within one month of when you submit your request.
  • The Right to Rectification – You reserve the right to request a change to your data should you find that it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. You can do so by contacting the Data Controller. We will amend your data as per your requests within one month of submission.
  • The Right to Erasure – Should you find that your data is no longer necessary, was unlawfully processed, or no longer meets the lawful grounds for which it was collected, you can request that the data be erased. This includes situations in which you withdraw consent.
  • The Right to Restrict Processing – You can request that Java Republic limit the way your Personal Data is used.
  • The Right to Data Portability – You are permitted to obtain and reuse your Personal Data that is collected for your own purposes across different services.
  • The Right to Object – You can object to the processing of your Personal Data on the grounds of legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the interest/exercise of official authority. In this instance, we reserve the right to continue processing your Personal Data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that overrides the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual or if the processing is for the establishment or exercise of defence of legal claims.
  • Rights in Relation to Automated Decision Making and Profiling – Should we process your Personal Data for automated decision making and/or profiling, you are permitted to challenge and request a view of the processing.

Data Retention & Deletion

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, value, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data and the purposes for which we are processing it. Personal Data will only be held for longer than necessary if we are required to retain this data by law or to facilitate any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings, or to assist in the prevention of fraud.

Data Controllers Information

The Data Controller responsible for your information is Java Republic. Should you wish to contact the Data Controller, you can contact via the following details:

Java Republic

510 Mitchelstown Road

Northwest Business Park

Ballycoolin, Dublin 15

D15 PY8H, Ireland

Tel: +353 (0)1 880 9300

Email: info@javarepublic.com

 

You also reserve the right to lodge a complaint with Java Republic, the Irish Data Protection Commissioner or your local supervisory authority.

Our Commitment to Data Security

Java Republic uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Java Republic and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, Java Republic makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Java Republic does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information or non-personally-identifiable information by us from persons under 13 years of age. If Java Republic learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected on the Java Republic website without verified parental consent, then Java Republic will delete this information.

Notice to International Users

Our website is hosted in Ireland. If you are a User accessing our website from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from Irish laws, please be advised that through your continued use of our website, which is governed by Irish law and this Privacy Policy, you are transferring your personal information to Ireland and you consent to that transfer.

In the Event of a Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy

In the event that Java Republic is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganisation, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Queries & Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal information and wish to complain, or if you simply want further information about the way your personal data will be used, please contact us by any of the following options:

Email: info@javarepublic.com

Phone: +353 (0)1 880 9300